Capture the Energy Agenda 2020

10th Annual Capture the Energy Agenda 2020

Virtual Capture the Energy will run from August 4-6, 2020 as half days between 12:30-5:30pm ET each day.

 

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

12:30 – 5:30 PM

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

1:00 – 1:10 PM

Welcoming Remarks

Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST



1:10 – 1:40 PM

Featured Speaker

Sam Jaffe, Managing Director, Cairn Energy Research Advisors

1:45 – 2:15 PM

Keynote Address

John Rhodes, Chair, Public Service Commission

2:15 – 2:45 PM

Visit Exhibit Hall and Network

2:45 – 3:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion: Opportunities for Energy Storage with Investor Owned Utilities
Moderator: Eva Gardow, Principal Technical Leader, EPRI

David Lovelady, Principal Engineer, National Grid

Damian Sciano, Director, Distribution Planning, Con Edison

Mike Voltz, Director, Energy Efficiency and Renewables, PSEG Long Island

3:50 – 4:10 PM

Keynote Address

Troy Miller, Sales Leader, Energy Storage, North America, General Electric

4:15 – 5:00 PM

Policy Panel
Moderator: Denise Sheehan, Sr. Advisor, NY-BEST

Pete Fuller, Principal, Autumn Lane Energy Consulting

Cullen Howe, Sr. Renewable Enrgy Advocate, NRDC

Greg Geller, Sr. Director Regulatory Affairs, Enel Group

Sharon Hillman, Principal, Wadsworth Energy LLC

 

 

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

12:30 – 5:30 PM

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

1:00 – 1:05 PM

Day 2 Welcoming Remarks

Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

1:05 – 1:30 PM

Special Presentation and Keynote

Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham, Professor of Chemistry, Binghamton University

1:35 – 1:55 PM

NY-BEST Annual Meeting

Michael Field, CEO, The Raymond Corporation

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Break Out Sessions

 

Track 1, Session A: Solar Plus Storage: Leveraging the Combined Benefits
Moderator: David Sandbank, 
Director of Distributed Energy Resources, NYSERDA

Mike Conway, Director of Business Development, Energy Storage, Borrego

Dennis Phayre, Business Development Director, EnterSolar

Chris Rauscher, Director, Policy & Storage Market Strategy, Sunrun

 

Track 2, Session A: Advancements in Clean Transportation: Medium and Heavy Duty Vehicles
Moderator: John Cerveny, Director of Resource Management, NY-BEST

Ben Mandel, Northeast Regional Director, Calstart

Filippo Muggeo, Global Product Manager, BAE

Robert Tracey, Program Manager for Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle applications, Plug Power

Bart Coppola, Director, New York City Transit, MTA

 

Track 3, Session A: Large-Scale Energy Storage- Unleashing the Clean Energy Transition
Moderator, Mike DeSocio, Director – Market Design, NYISO

Matt Stedl, Senior Development Director – Energy Storage, Savion

Jeff Bishop, CEO, Key Capture Energy

Clint Plummer, CEO, Ravenswood

Mike Farrell, Senior Manager, Solar Development, S Power

Allyson Sand, Developer, Plus Power

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Visit Exhibit Hall & Network

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Break Out Sessions

 

Track 1, Session B: Storage in Building Applications - Flexibility for Buildings and the Grid
Moderator: Ben Falber, Senior Project Manager, NYSERDA

Claire Woo, VP Energy Systems, Blueprint Power

Dirk van Ouwerkerk, Senior Vice President of Storage Development, Soltage

Doug Staker, Stake Power Consulting

Tad Glauthier, VP Market Development, Stem

 

Track 2, Session B: Advancements in Clean Transportation: EVs and EV infrastructure
Moderator: Adam Ruder, Clean Transportation Program Manager, NYSERDA

Mike Maten, Electric Vehicle Strategy Expert, GM

Matt Nelson, Director Of Government Affairs, Electrify America

Kevin Miller, Director of Public Policy, ChargePoint

Zach Khan, Public Policy and Business Development, Tesla

 

Track 3, Session B: Grid Modernization and Resilience with Energy Storage
Moderator: Sam Crawford, Associate Director, Navigant

Eva Gardow, Principal Technical Leader, EPRI

Kristin Mobyed, Sr. Specialist, Non-Wires Solutions - Energy Efficiency & Demand Management, Con Edison

Mads Almassalkhi, Packetized Energy

4:35 – 5:05 PM

Building New York's Ecosystem for Energy Storage - Celebrating 10 years and Looking Ahead
Moderator: Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

Jim Misewich, Associate Laboratory Director, Brookhaven National Lab

Dr. Ryne Raffelle, Vice President for Research and Associate Provost, RIT

Jason Doling, Program Manager, Energy Storage, NYSERDA

Cathy Hill, Professor, Skidmore 

5:05 – 5:15 PM

Closing Remarks and Board Election Results

Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

 

 

Thursday, August 6, 2020

12:30 – 5:30 PM

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

1:00 – 1:05 PM

Day 3 Welcoming Remarks

Dr. William Acker, Executive Director, NY-BEST

1:05 – 1:30 PM

Keynote Address

Rich Dewey, President and CEO, NYISO

1:35 – 1:55 PM

Feature Presentation: What’s the Current Temperature? Climate Change and the Clean Energy Transformation

Christina Lampe-Onnerud, Founder and CEO, Cadenza Innovation

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Break Out Sessions

 

Track 1, Session C: Peaker Replacement and Bulk Markets for Energy Storage
Moderator:  Schuyler Matteson, Senior Project Manager, NYSERDA

Elena Krieger, Director of Research, PSE Healthy Energy

Matthew Sachs, COO, Peak Power

Ray Hohenstein, Market Applications Director, Fluence

Tony Abate, Senior Consultant - Energy Storage, Customized Energy Solutions

 

Track 2, Session C: Tax Treatment and Project Financing for Energy Storage
Moderator: Richard Baxter, President, Mustang Prairie

Daniel Spitzer, Partner, Hogdson Russ LLP

Jason Moore, Managing Director, NY Green Bank

Alan Dash, President, Perfect Power

Joan Fang, Vice President in the Infrastructure and Power Group, ARES MANAGEMENT LLC

Patrick Norton, Director, Javelin Capitl

3:05 - 3:20 PM

Keynote Address

Doreen Harris, Acting President and CEO, NYSERDA

3:20 – 4:00 PM

Exhibit Hall & Networking

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Break Out Sessions

 

Track 1, Session D: Pairing Wind and Storage -Optimizing the Benefits
Moderator: Denise Sheehan, Senior Advisor, NY-BEST

Carrie Hitt, Executive Director, National Offshore Wind Research and Development

Luis Ortiz, Vice President for Microgrids, Anbaric

Andrea Bianco, Director Energy Storage Engineering, RWE 

 

Track 2, Session D: Emerging Long-Duration Energy Storage Solutions
Moderator: Scott Egbert, Program Manager, NYSERDA

Paul Mutolo, Director of External Partnerships for emc2, Standard Hydrogen

Mert Geveci, Principal Controls Engineer, Malta

Ron Macdonald, CEO, Zinc8

Joe Zhou, CEO, Quidnet

Richard Riley, U.S. Product Manager, Highview Power

5:00 PM

Conference Concludes

 

**Agenda is subject to updates and changes


NY-BEST New York Battery and Energy Storage Technology Consortium

230 Washington Avenue Extension
Suite 101
Albany, NY 12203

P: 518.694.8474

E: info@ny-best.org